HPE Storage Users Group

A Storage Administrator Community




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Virtual Microsoft Clusters with RDMs migrate from 3PAR
PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2022 5:55 am 

Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 11:27 am
Posts: 25
Hi,
just wondered if anyone could outline possible migration approaches for moving a couple of virtualised microsoft clusters (making use of RDMs) from an old 3PAR 7450 to an HPE Alletra. I'm not that familiar with the Alletra but when we reached out to HPE for advice the response was basically we can do it for you. We have Zerto in the VMWARE side so I am wondering if you can just use that to replicate the virtual hosts AND RDM's but just wondered if anyone else had faced a similar issue. The RDM's are the main problem. If they were not being used it would be a simple matter of storage vmotion...

thanks

Ad


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Virtual Microsoft Clusters with RDMs migrate from 3PAR
PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2022 3:26 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:11 pm
Posts: 1570
Location: Europe
Alletra 9000 or Alletra 6000/5000?

_________________
The views and opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my current or previous employers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Virtual Microsoft Clusters with RDMs migrate from 3PAR
PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2024 7:27 am 

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2024 5:23 am
Posts: 1
I doubt you can


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Virtual Microsoft Clusters with RDMs migrate from 3PAR
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2024 10:17 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 12:01 pm
Posts: 392
Long time since we had RDMs, I think back then we had to do them at the Windows VM level, present it new disks from the new array and create mirrors in Windows then remove the old disks and LUNs.

If it's an alletra 9k you might be able to use the 3PAR migration tools, can't remember if they support RDMs, they basically mirror the old 3PAR LUN to the Alletra array and do a peer persistence type thing of presenting the Alletra paths as standby and then switch the 3par paths to standby and the Alletra ones to active.

However i think you need to be on at least a 3PAR 8000 with 3.3.2 OS to use that tool.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group | DVGFX2 by: Matt